Privacy & Policy

Australian Turntable Company is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us.

Australian Turntable Company wants to be transparent about the collection and use of your personal information.

The purpose of this policy is to explain: -

  • What kinds of personal information we collect and store;
  • How we collect and store the personal information;
  • Why we collect personal information and in what circumstances we will disclose the information;
  • How you can access details of the personal information we hold and if necessary correct the personal information; and
  • How to contact us to discuss any breach of this policy or the use of your personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Australian Turntable Company collects information about you in the following circumstances;

  • Where we are providing a product or service that you have requested. For example, booking you into one of our events;
  • Where you have applied for a position with Australian Turntable Company, are employed by us or are completing work experience or other related work with us;
  • Where you have provided the information to us through correspondence written, verbal or electronic.  For example; if you have requested any information from us;
  • Where we would like to improve our service to you, for example through the use and collection of data for statistical purposes or by the use of electronic tools like cookies; and
  • For any other purpose related to any of the above.

The Australian Turntable Company may collect this information itself.

Generally speaking there are two types of information we collect:

  1. Information that you specifically give to us; and
  2. Other information obtained from your use of our services including but not limited to our website.

While in some circumstances you may not need to provide us with personal information, there are many circumstances when dealing with us that you must provide your personal information to us. For example; we are unable to process any bookings for our functions or events without personal information from you.

We will endeavor to ensure that any personal information obtained is complete, accurate, up to date and relevant.

We may also ask for your permission to provide you with information regarding upcoming promotions, specials or events.  If you wish to receive this material you will need to agree to do so.  If for whatever reason you change your mind and no longer wish to receive this information we will provide very clear instructions on how to remove your consent on the material provided to you.

Electronic Data we Collect

Australian Turntable Company automatically collects information to track user numbers and frequency of visitors to our website.

We use this information to help us identify what our users want from our online services and to help us identify what is unnecessary on our site. This data is predominantly collected using cookies.  Most information is effectively anonymous, however, if you do not want this type of information recorded most personal browsers give you the option to disable cookies.

Storage of Personal Information

Information collected by us is stored electronically and in some cases manually.

Length of Time we keep Information

We generally keep user data on our server or in our archives for as long as we reasonably need it, for taxation, insurance purposes or legal issues. 

We may alter this practice according to changing requirements. For example, we may delete some data, if needed, to free up storage space. We may keep other data for longer periods if the law requires it. In addition, information posted in a public forum could stay in the public domain indefinitely.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

We may disclose personal information to our staff and committee members.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties involved in the completion of any bookings or services and for the analysis and support of our website.

We may also disclose personal information to trusted third parties who we engage to process your personal information for us.

Personal information may also be disclosed to protect our legal rights in circumstances where the information relates to actual or threatened harm or we have good faith belief that such action is necessary to;

  • conform to the requirements of law or comply with government orders, court orders, or legal process served on us; or
  • to protect and defend our property or other rights, the users of our website or the public.

We may disclose personal information to other companies and organisations if we are concerned that there is a risk of fraud or if you are a credit risk. The disclosure of information may include organisations that are located nationally or internationally.

We will use all reasonable efforts to make you aware of the disclosure of your personal information contrary to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and where necessary will keep a written record of any circumstances where we disclose your personal information.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to request access to personal information held by The Australian Turntable Company about you.

You also have the right to request correction of any personal information that we hold.

To seek access or corrections of your personal information please contact us as follows:

By email:                     sales@turntables.com.au

By telephone:              +61 (0)3 54470525

By mail:                       61 Collins St, Kangaroo Flat VIC 3555

Use of your personal information to Contact You

We will never intentionally send you unwanted electronic commercial material, however, if you have provided permission to us we will send you information that we feel may be of interest to you.

We may also send you correspondence from time to time regarding an order you have made or a product you have purchased.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use secure web services to collect your information and we store certain kinds of data in encrypted form.

We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by us reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and encryption technology that works with Netscape Navigator, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, and AOL's browser, with the objective that only we can read your personal information.

We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own information when using digital services, such as social media.  While we will endeavor to ensure that any relationships we have with third parties include an appropriate level of protection for your privacy, we will be limited in our ability to control any electronic platform operated by a third party.

Credit Card Information

Your credit card information is only stored and transmitted in electronic form either via our 3rd party booking wesbites or by you providing those details to the Australian Turntable Company office.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites even if you access those sites using links from us. Your use of these third party websites is entirely at your own risk and we recommend that you check the privacy and security policy of each website you visit. Clicking on a third party link will take you to a third party’s website. We make no representation or warranty as to the effectiveness, quality, legitimacy or data protections of any third party website.

Email Communications

From time to time, we may send non-commercial electronic mail messages to your email account.

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

We want to ensure that we keep your personal information confidential and will do our best to do this, however, if you do have any questions or complaints regarding our use, collection or storage of your personal information, please feel free to contact us to discuss these issues:

By email:                     sales@turntables.com.au

By telephone:              +61 (0)3 54470525

We will endeavor to respond to your query, comment or complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence.

If you are unhappy with our response or if we do not provide a response within 30 days you can make a complaint to the Privacy Comissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Comissioner (“OAIC”).

The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Top